Chiltern League Keysoe Bedford Saturday 14th January

The Equestrian centre at Keysoe was the venue for the 4th Chiltern Cross-Country Leagues with a good result for Watford Harriers finishing 2nd overall in Division Two. The course included the water splash used for the equestrian cross country event.

Exception performance came from Connor Keogh who planned his race well by coming up from 5th on the first lap to finish 2nd overall in the U15 Boys race.  Ben Hunter ran a consistent race always up with the leaders to finish 3rd in the U13 Boys race
Leading girls were Caitlin Johal 22nd in the U15 Girls and Grace Hucknall in the U13 Girls race.

The senior men and women both had full team complement with the women retaining their 1st position in the league with the men retaining their 3rd position.
Overall    Division
Place      Place          Name                  No          Time
Senior Men                                                                                                                                                            
55                6                  Julian Critchlow           1972           37:20
61                9                  Matt Adcock                 1968           37:49
110              22                Ross Connor                1963           39:47
136              28                Nick Harris                    1980           40:49
145              32                Paul Ruttley                   1979           41:16
195              51                Paul Edwards               1964           43:51
215              57                Adrian Harwood           1971           45:09
234              66                Ciaran Weldon              1978           46:14
256              77                Mike Bradley                 1973           47:18
307              102             Graham Mayoh             1970           52:38
Under 15 Boys                                                                                                                                                      

2                  1                  Connor Keogh              1942           13:25
23                5                  Charlie Woolett             1943           14:48
45                10                Lewis Clark                  1940           16:06
Under 13 Boys   

4                  2                  Ben Hunter                    1935           11:19
Under 11 Boys                                                                                                                                                      
                   29                 Archie Marshall             1950            8:50
Senior Women                                                                                                                                                     

20                4                  Angela Trussler             1977           25:44
32                8                  Helen Johal                     1975           26:47
57                18                Robyn Delivett                1987           28:20
77                26                Alison Putko                    1982           29:13
105              39                Christine Dearman          1976           31:28
Under 15 Girls                                                                                                                                                       
22                6                  Caitlin Johal                   1946           16:39
33                9                  Hannah Trotman           1948           17:20
60                21                Charlotte Glenister        1945           21:09
Under 13 Girls                                                                                                                                                       

14                4                  Grace Hucknall             1957           13:00
19                5                  Scarlett Gammell        1936           13:21
59                20                Sabrina Jansen            1939           15:24
Under 11 Girls                                                                                                                                                       

                     11                Daisy Mainwaring       1932           8:49
Elsewhere Grace Ingles competed in the British league Challenge in Antrim finishing 7th in the U15 Girls race

Herts County X-Country Championships Haileybury College 8th January 2017

The Herts Cross Country Championships took place in the spacious grounds of Haileybury College over courses which covered both the playing field and undulating tracks in the adjacent woods including crossing a stream which the athletes described as challenging.

Watford Harriers had some great results from their junior athletes picking up the U15 Boys trophy and 2nd in the U15 Girls event.

Grace Ingles easily clinched the Under 15 Girls title with a 25 second lead while both Connor Keogh U15 Boys and Ben Hunter U13 Boys having to be content with 2nd place after vying for lead in their races. Connor was supported by Charlie Woollett and Ollie Griffith to win the U15 Boys team trophy and Grace was supported by Caitlin Johal and Hannah Trotman to be the second team hone in the U15 Girls race.

Daisy Mainwaring started the day of well with a 3rd place in the U11 girls with Oliver Cooper 15th and Archie Marshall  21st in the U11 Boys race. followed by Scarlett Gammell 6th and Grace Hucknall 17th in the U13 Girls race.

Other good results followed from Tom Rayner 3rd in the U20 Mens race and Chloe Dearman 5th in the U20 Women’s race.

The Senior Women’s race saw the return of Claire Bentley finishing 18th behind Watford’s front runner Angie Trussler in 15th position.

Full results

U11 Girls Race                                                                                   U15 Boys Race                            

3rd Daisy Mainwaring                   6m 18s                                            2nd Connor Keogh                       17m 17s
12th Saoirse MacMahon               7m 23s                                             4th Charlie Woollett                      18m 15s
                                                                                                              5th Ollie Griffith                           18m 18s
U11 Boys Race                                                                                   15th Lewis Clark                                   20m 08s
15th Oliver Cooper                         6m 03s                                                                                                     
21st Archie Marshall                      6m  14s                                           U17 Mens Race                          
                                                                                                              16th Cameron Clark                    27m 18s
U13 Girls Race                                                                                                                                                    
6th Scarlett Gammell                     14m 55s                                          Junior Women                            
17th Grace Hucknall                       15m 49s                                          5th Chloe Dearman                     27m 37s
23rd Jordan Walter                         17m 31s                                                                                                   
26th Amani Chishti                         18m 43s                                          Junior Men                                  
                                                                                                              3rd Thomas Rayner                     28m 09s
U13 Boys Race                                                                                                                                                    
2nd Ben Hunter                               12m 44s                                          Senior Women’s Race              
                                                                                                             15th Angela Trussler                   37m 07s
U15 Girls Race                                                                                     18th Claire Bentley                     35m 08s
1st Grace Ingles                               18m 37s                                        25th Robyn Delivett                    27m 36s
12th Caitlin Johan                           21m 01s                                          50th Christine Dearman             41m 28s
15th Hannah Trotman                   21m 55s                                                                                                   

                                                                                                            Senior Men                                  
                                                                                                             27th Matt Adcock                     41m.48s
                                                                                                                       70th Nick Harris                       46m 04s

Southern Counties Inter Counties and Masters X.Country CHampionship Oxford 10th Dec 2016

7 Juniors were selected to represent Hertfordshire in the inter counties races run over the Chiltern league course at Oxford on Saturday 10th December with two Ben Hunter and Grace Ingles being the first finishers for the county with Connor Keogh 2nd and Scarlett Gammell 3rd.

The full results are as follows

Overall  County Results

Under 13 Boys

19th         1st           Ben Hunter

Under 13 Girls

55th        3rd           Scarlett Gammell
67th       5th           Grace Hucknall

 

Under 15 Boys

18th         2nd           Connor Keogh
84th         6th           Charlie Woollett

U15 Girls

24th         1st           Grace Ingles
58th             5th          Caitlin Johal

 

In the Masters races

Overall  Category

Women

31st         3rd           Caroline Whittaker W55

114         28th             Mikk Bradley M55

Volunteers wanted

We are looking for a few more volunteers to help us through the coming season.

Critically we are looking for help with catering on every other Wednesday evenings from 5th April to 6th September for the Watford Harriers Open Meetings and an administrator. If you are interested please contact me on (01923) 235279.

Alternatively are you interested in coaching or officiating.

Chiltern League Stopsley Park Luton LU2 7UX 3rd December 2016

If you wish to compete and have not yet pre-entered for the Chiltern League please contact Christine on (01923) 680788 Women and Juniors and Matt/Angela (Senior Men)  by Thursday 1st December to let us know if you can compete as we have to pre–enter the names and whether you need transport.

From the M1 leave the M1 and J10 and follow the road to the airport. At the traffic lights be prepared to move over to the right hand side of the road and take the A505 Hitchin (Vauxhall Way) route. Follow this road across three roundabouts and at the Hitchin Road/Stopsley Way T junction (roundabout) turn right. Staying on the left hand side of the road, take the next turning left into Hitchin Road (Stopsley). At the second turning on the left, turn into St. Thomas Road

11.30 Under 11s Girls 2000m
11.45 Under 11s Boys 2000m
12.00 Under 13 Girls – 3000m
12.15 Under 13 Boys – 3000m
12.30 Under 15 Girls – 3200m

12.45 Under 15 Boys – 4000m
13.00 Junior/U17 Women – 4000m
13.15 Senior Women – 6000m
13.40 Under 17 Men – 5000m

14:00 Senior/Junior/Masters Men 9000m

See http://www.chilternccl.co.uk/ for more information

 

1 2 3 4 5 7