Club Championships 2017

Watford Harriers Club Championships

Sunday 10th September 2017

TIME TRACK EVENT FIELD EVENT

Time Track  Field
14:00 1500m Shot / Triple Jump
14:15 200m
14:20 Long Jump
14:30 Sprint Hurdles
14:40 400m
14:45 Javelin
14:50 800m
15:05 300m
15:20 100m
15:30 Discus
15:35 3000m
15:50 Relays Pole Vault
16:15 Hammer

All events are for both sexes and all age groups, there will be seeding in the 100m and 200m.

 

Sign up for all events are online. Here

 

Fairlands Valley Spartans Relays

The club entered three teams for the summer relays as part of the Herts County championships. We didn’t come away with bling but it was enjoyable event with great racing from Watty teams.

 

Quote from Team Manager.

Well done to all who beat the traffic and competed in a really good county relay race yesterday evening.

Last minute team changes saw us complete three Herts county teams. We didn’t quite make the podium, but finished a very creditable 4th in the Lady Vets, 4th in the Male Seniors (including several vets) and 10th in the Male Vets (including several super vets).

Thanks to all who turned out for a very enjoyable evening.
Cheers,
Matt.

 

The results

17

Connor Keogh

M

Watford Harriers A

9:37

26

Ross Connor

M

Watford Harriers A

9:46

53

Matt Adcock

M

Watford Harriers A

10:10

89

Frank Ryan

M

Watford Harriers B

10:41

97

Paul Ruttley

M

Watford Harriers A

10:47

109

Nick Harris

M

Watford Harriers A

10:52

168

Derek Walker

M

Watford Harriers B

11:37

182

12

Angela Trussler

F

Watford Harriers A

11:49

216

Ciaran Weldon

M

Watford Harriers B

12:16

225

Adrian Harwood

M

Watford Harriers B

12:19

269

Graham Mayoh

M

Watford Harriers B

13:00

274

38

Alison Putko

F

Watford Harriers A

13:04

361

84

Christine Dearman

F

Watford Harriers A

14:10

 

Results WE 21st May 2017

Park Runs

Cassiobury

1 1 Matt ADCOCK 00:17:22
10 10 Derek WALKER 00:19:47
57 6 Jordan WALTERS 00:22:56
144 26 Maddy COX 00:25:25
193 47 Kathryn BLAKEY 00:27:01
194 147 Stephen BLAKEY 00:27:01
295 87 Katherine COX 00:29:36

Harrow

108 80 Thomas REYNOLDS  00:28:30

 

Maidenhead

138 115 Greg NEAL  00:27:13

 

St. Albans

132 120 Paul ILLING  00:23:21

 

Watford Open Graded 17th May

 

Race 1 200m
3 30 Charlie Colling Watford H 33.56 U15F

Race 2 200m

1 10 James Pearce Watford H 24.59 U20M

 

 

Southern Athletics League Results to come.

1 2 3 4